• call 866-588-8328
  • query_builder Mon to Fri : 08:00AM to 05:00PM PST
C2G 2m LC-LC 50/125 OM4 Duplex Multimode PVC Fiber Optic Cable - Aqua

C2G 2m LC-LC 50/125 OM4 Duplex Multimode PVC Fiber Optic Cable - Aqua

Retail Price: $35.99
You save: $15.04  (42%)
Our Price: $20.95

  • Shipping Weight: 1lbs
  • Units in Stock : 96
  • Manufactured by: Legrand
  • Model: 00998
  • Availability :In Stock
Product Description This OM4 Duplex Multimode Fiber Optic Cable is ideal for connecting 40GBase BiDi 10GBaseSR, SFP+ and QSFP+ transceivers for 40 and 10 Gigabit network connections. This cable provides backward compatibility with existing 50/125 equipment and the performance headroom required to...
Qty :
remove add
Description

Product Description

This OM4 Duplex Multimode Fiber Optic Cable is ideal for connecting 40GBase BiDi 10GBaseSR, SFP+ and QSFP+ transceivers for 40 and 10 Gigabit network connections. This cable provides backward compatibility with existing 50/125 equipment and the performance headroom required to support LED and VCSEL laser light sources, and 40 or 10 gigabit Ethernet applications in a datacenter or wiring closet

Product Features

• Constructed to support OM4 transmission standards
• Multimode fiber construction - 50/125 diameter core and cladding
• Support for 10 Gigabit and 40 Gigabit Ethernet communication

Product Specifications

Color : Aqua
Length : 2.00 Meter
Jacket Rating : Standard Non-Rated
UPC : 757120009986
Warranty : Lifetime
Vendor : C2G
Weight : 0.062 LB

Electrical Characteristics
• Fiber Code - T
• Performance Option Code - 90
• Optical Fiber Type - 50 Multimode
• ISO/IEC 11801 Nomenclature - OM4
• Wavelength (nm) - 850/1300
• Maximum Attenuation (dB/km) - 3.0/1.0
• Minimum Over Filled Launch (OFL) - 1500/500 MHz km
• Minimum Effective Modal - 4700/— (MHz km)
• Serial 1 Gigabit Ethernet Distance (m) - 1000/600
• Serial 10 Gigabit Ethernet Distance (m) - 550/—
Physical Characteristics
• Fiber Count - 2
• Nominal Weight kg/km (lb/1000ft) - 3.4 (2.3)
• Nominal Outside Diameter mm (in) - 2.0 (0.08)
• Minimum Bend Radius Loaded cm (in) - 3.0 (1.2)
• Minimum Bend Radius Installed cm (in) - 1.0 (0.4)
• Maximum Tensile Loads Short-Term N (lbf) - 220 (48)
• Maximum Tensile Loads Long-Term N (lbf) - 66 (15)
• Storage Temperature - -40°C to 70°C
• Installation Temperature - 0°C to 60°C
• Operation Temperature - 0°C to 70°C
• Approvals - NEC, OFNP, CSA FT-6, ICEA S-83-596

Cart